Program (May 19, 2005) [PDF]

 

23 (M)

24 (T)

25 (W)

26 (Th)

27 (F)

28 (S)

Topics

HEP DataGrid

Networking

Digital Divide

Technology Advance & Physics

e-Science/

Computing Coordination

Application and Related Area

Policy

Committee

Tours

S1 (90')

9:00~10:30

Opening

Keynote talk

Advanced Networking2

Network

Technology

e-Global Sci.1

Applications of Data Grids 1

Facility &

Region

Tour

(Half day

and whole day)


IHEPCCC Meeting

10:30~10:50

  Coffee

Break 

  Coffee

Break 

Coffee  

S2 (90’)

10:50-12:20

HEPDG1

Advanced Networking3

Computing

Technology

e-Global Sci.2

Special Session
Funding Agency

12:20~13:30

  Lunch

Lunch 

Lunch 

Lunch 

Lunch 

S3 (90’)

13:30~15:00

HEPDG2

DD1

Grid Analysis Environment 1

HEPCC1

Panel

Discussion

 

15:00~15:20

Coffee  

Break

  Coffee

Break 

S4 (80’)

15:20~16:40

HEPDG3

DD2

Grid Analysis Environment 2

HEPCC2

16:40~17:00

  Coffee

Break 

  Coffee

Break 

  Coffee

S5 (80’)

17:00~18:20

Advanced

Networking1

DD3

Grid Analysis Environment 3

HEPCC3

Closing

 

 

 

 

 

 

Evening/Night

Reception

SCIC Meeting

Traditional Art Performance

Banquet

IHEPCCC Meeting

May 23 (Monday), 2005

S1 (90’)

Opening Session

Chair: Dongchul Son
09:00~09:10
09:10~09:20
09:20~09:30
09:30~10:30

*   Opening and Welcome

*   Congratulatory Address1

*   Congratulatory Address2

*   Keynote Speech

Dongchul Son (CHEP)
Sang Kee Suh (National Assembly)
Bum-il Kim(Vice-Mayor, Daegu City)
Harvey Newman (Caltech) {PPT}

10:30~10:50

Coffee Break

 

S2 (90’)

HEP DataGrid1

Chair: Harvey Newman

10:50~11:20
11:20~11:50
11:50~12:20

*   LHC/LCG overview

*   iVDGL / Open Science Grid

*   Open Science Grid and US Science Grid
      Community

David Foster (CERN) {PPT}
Paul Avery (Florida) {PPT}
Katie Yurkewicz (Fermilab) {PDF}

12:20~13:30
Lunch

 

S3 (90’)

HEP DataGrid2

Chair: Paul Avery

13:30~14:00

14:00~14:30
14:30~15:00

*   CMS Computing


*   Fermilab Experiments (CDF/D0)

*   EGEE

Lothar Bauerdick (Fermilab) - VRVS {PDF}
Victoria White (Fermilab) {PPT}
David Foster (CERN) {PPT}

15:00~15:20

Coffee Break

 

S4 (80’)

HEP DataGrid3

Chair: Gui Nyun Kim

15:20~15:50
15:50~16:20
16:20~16:40

*   ATLAS Computing

*   STAR Experiments

*   BaBar Computing

Rob Gardner (Chicago) - VRVS {PPT}
Doug Olson (LBL) - VRVS {PPT}
Eleonora Luppi (INFN) - VRVS {PPT}

16:40~17:00

Coffee Break

 

S5 (80’)

Advanced Networking 1

Chair: David Foster

17:00~17:20

17:20~17:40

17:40~18:00

18:00~18:20

*   Advances in Network Protocols: Theory
      and Practice

*   State of the art in the use of long
      distance network

*   EUMEDCONNECT and ALICE


*   GEANT2

Steven Low (Caltech) {PPT}

Sylvain Ravot (CERN) {PPT}

Carmen Mena Abela (DGINFSO) - VRVS {PPT}
Hans Doebbeling (DANTE) -VRVS {PDF}

19:00~21:00

Reception

At Confucius Academy


May 24 (Tuesday), 2005

S1 (90’)

Advanced Networking 2

Chair: George McLaughlin

09:00~09:30
09:30~10:00
10:00~10:30

*   Gloriad

*   CHEPREO and WHREN

*   National Lambda Rail(NLR)

Greg Cole (Gloriad) {PDF}
Chip Cox(FIU) {PPT}
Don Riley(IEEAF/SURA) {PPT}

10:30~10:50

Coffee Break

 

S2 (90’)

Advanced Networking 3

Chair: Michal Turala

10:50~11:20
11:20~11:50
11:50~12:20

*   GLIF

*   IEEAF

*   APAN

G. McLaughlin(AARNET) {PPT}
Don Riley (IEEAF) {PPT}
D.Y.Kim (Chungnam) {PPT}

12:20~13:30

Lunch

 

S3 (90’)

Digital Divide 1

Chair: Simon C. Lin

13:30~13:50
13:50~14:10
14:10~14:30
14:30~15:00

*   Africa

*   China

*   Australia and the Pacific Islands

*   Korea

Michael Jensen (IDRC) {PPT}
Hesheng Chen (IHEP, Beijing)
G. McLaughlin (AARNET) {PPT}
ByungKyu Kim (KISDI) {PPT}

15:00~15:20

Coffee Break

 

S4 (80’)

Digital Divide 2

Chair: Don Riley

15:20~15:40
15:40~16:00
16:00~16:20
16:20~16:40

*   Philippines

*   Taiwan

*   Pakistan

*   Morocco / Mediterranean Region

Angelina Bacala (MSU-IIT) {PPT}
Simon C. Lin (ASCC, Taiwan) {PDF}
Tanveer ul-Haq (PERN, Pakistan) {PPT}
Abdeslam Hoummada (Casablanca) {PPT}

16:40~17:00

Coffee Break

 

S5 (80’)

Digital Divide 3

Chair: Peter Watkins

17:00~17:20
17:20~17:40
17:40~18:00
18:00~18:20

*   Latin American Region/Brazil

*   Poland

*   Japan

*   Quantifying the Digital Divide from within
      and without

Louis Lopez (Sao Paulo)
Michal Turala (Krakow) {PPT}
Yukio Karita (KEK) {PPT}
Les Cottrell (SLAC) {PPT}

19:00~22:00

Dinner / SCIC Meeting

At Hotel Inter-Burgo


May 25 (Wednesday), 2005

S1 (90’)

Advanced Network Technology

Chair: Paul Avery

09:00~09:30
09:30~10:00
10:00~10:30

*   Ultralight

*   Monitoring and Tools  

*   Optical Control Plane

Shawn McKee (Michigan) - VRVS {PPT}
Les Cottrell (SLAC) {PPT}
Gigi Karmous-Edwards(MCNC) {PPT}

10:30~10:50

Coffee Break

 

S2 (90’)

Advanced Computing Technology

Chair: Greg Cole

10:50~11:20
11:20~11:50

11:50~12:20

*   Overview

*   Storage Resource Management: a
      uniform interface to Grid storage systems

*   Computing Grid Technology

Richard Mount (SLAC) - VRVS {PPT}
Arie Shoshani(LBNL) - VRVS {PPT}

Frank Baeke (HP) {PPT}

12:20~13:30

Lunch

 

S3 (90’)

Grid Analysis Environment 1

Chair: Guy Wormser

13:30~14:00
14:00~14:30
14:30~15:00

*   Tier-0,1,2 networking issues

*   Tier2 Concept and Realization

*   MonALISA

David Foster(CERN) {PPT}
Frank Wuerthwein(UCSD) - VRVS {PDF}
Iosif LeGrand (Caltech) {PPT}

15:00~15:20

Coffee Break

 

S4 (80)

Grid Analysis Environment 2

Chair: Angelina Bacala

15:20~15:50
15:50~16:20

16:20~16:40

*   MCPS

*   GAE overview and architecture


*   Analysis Example

Greg Graham (Fermilab) {PPT}
Frank Van Lingen(Caltech) - VRVS {PPT}
Michael Thomas(Caltech) - VRVS {PPT}

16:40~17:00

Coffee Break

 

S5 (80’)

Grid Analysis Environment 3

Chair: Iosif LeGrand

17:00~17:30
17:30~18:00

*   Grid-enabled Analysis in CMS

*   Data Analysis on Handheld Devices Using
      Clarens

Richard Cavanaugh (U. Florida) {PPT}
Tahir Azim (NUST, Pakistan) {PPT}

19:00~22:00

Dinner/Traditional Music/Dance Performance

At Hotel Inter-Burgo


May 26 (Thursday), 2005

S1 (90’)

e-Global Science 1

Chair: Jysoo Lee

09:00~09:30
09:30~10:00
10:00~10:30

*   Meterology

*   Bioinfomatics

*   HEP as e-Science

Jai Ho OH (PKNU) {PPT}
JongHwa Bhak (KRIBB) {PPT}
K. Cho (CHEP) {PPT}

10:30~10:50

Coffee Break

 

S2 (90’)

e-Global Science 2

Chair: Dae Young Kim

10:50~11:20
11:20~11:50
11:50~12:20

*   e-Science in UK

*   e-Science in Korea

*   ITER and e-Science

Peter Watkins (Birmingham) {PPT}
SangDong Lee (KISTI) {PPT}
Evgeny Velikov(RRC, Russia)

12:20~13:30

Lunch

 

S3 (90’)

HEP Computing Coordination 1

Chair: Sylvain Ravot

13:30~14:00
14:00~14:20
14:20~14:40
14:40~15:00

*   IHEPCCC Activities

*   Computing Coordination in US

*   Computing Coordination in Germany

*   Computing Coordination in Canada

Guy Wormser (IN2P3) {PPT}
Donald Petravick (Fermilab) {PDF}
Matthias Kasemann (DESY) {PPT}
Randall Sobie (Victoria, Canada)-VRVS {PDF}

15:00~15:20

Coffee Break

 

S4 (80’)

HEP Computing Coordination 2

Chair: Alexey Soldatov

15:20~15:40
15:40~16:00
16:00~16:20
16:20~16:40

*   Computing Coordination in Pakistan

*   Computing Coordination in Italy

*   Computing Coordination in Russia

*   Computing Coordination in Japan

Riazuddin (Pakistan) {PPT}
Mirco Mazzucato (Padova, Italy) {PPT}
Viacheslav Ilyin (Moscow) {PPT}
Takashi Sasaki (KEK) {PPT}

16:40~17:00

Coffee Break

 

S5 (80’)

HEP Computing Coordination 3

Chair: Matthias Kasemann

17:00~17:20
17:20~17:40
17:40~18:00
18:00~18:20

*   Computing Coordination in Korea

*   Computing Coordination in India

*   Computing Coordination in Australia

*   Network Coordination for Russian
      Science and education

D. Son (CHEP) {PPT}
B.S.Jagdeesh (BARC, India) {PPT}
Geoff Taylor (Melbourne) {PPT}
Alexy Soldatov (Russia) {PPT}

19:00~21:00

Banquet

At Hotel Inter-Burgo


May 27 (Friday), 2005

S1 (90’)

Applications of Data Grids

Chair: Abdeslam Hoummada

09:00~09:30
09:30~10:00
10:00~10:30

*   University Campus

*   Multimedia Area

*   GAN(Global Accelerator Network)

Paul Avery (Florida) {PPT}
Philippe Galvez(Caltech) {PPT}
Matthias Kasemann (DESY) {PPT}

10:30~11:00

Coffee Break

 

S2 (90’)

Funding Agency

Chair: Don Riley

11:00~11:05

11:05~11:30

*   Congratulatory Remark


*   DOE

Chan Suk Park (Reprentative, National Assemby)
Craig Tull (DOE) {PPT}

12:20~13:30

Lunch

 

S3 (190’)

Panel Discussion

Chair: Harvey Newman

13:30~15:20

*   Future Vision of Grids and Networks for
      Research and Educations and
      View From Government Representatives

Panelists -
Harvey Newman (Chair)
Paul Avery (OSG)
George McLaughlin (Australia)
David Foster (CERN)
Angelia Bacala (Philippines)
Craig Tull (DOE, US)
Dongchul Son(CHEP)

15:20~16:40

*   Floor and Town Meeting

 

16:40~17:00

Coffee Break

 

S5 (80’)

Conclusion and Closing

Chair: Donghee Kim

17:00~17:30
17:30~17:40

*   Concluding Remarks

*   Closing Remarks

Harvey Newman (Caltech) {PPT}
Dongchul Son (CHEP)

18:30~22:00

IHEPCCC Meeting



May 28 (Saturday), 2005

*  Facility & Region Tours

See Social Program

*  Morning: IHEPCCC Meeting

 

Contact:
     Email: hepgrid@knu.ac.kr
     Phone: +82-53-950-5326
     Fax:+82-53-955-5356
THE CENTER FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS
KYUNGPOOK NATIONAL UNIVERSITY

1370 Sangyeok-dong, Buk-gu, Daegu, 702-701, Korea
Last update: May-20-2005