Program (Final) [PDF]

Date 28 September (Wed) 29 September (Thr) 30 September (Fri) 01 October (Sat)
  Registration
08:30~
Registration
08:30~  
Registration
08:30~  
Registration
08:30~  
Morning Introduction 09:00~09:30 Scientific Case for Future Colliders 09:00~09:40 Non-Accelerator and Astro Particle Physics 09:00~11:00 Scientific Facilities and Global Collaboration 09:00~10:00
Opening talk 09:30~10:10 Advanced Hadron Colliders
09:40~10:50
Spin-off and Outreach 10:00~11:00
CB: 10:10~10:30
Lab Reports I
10:30-12:30
CB: 10:50~11:20 CB: 11:00~11:30 CB: 11:00~11:30
ILC I
11:20~12:20
Computing and Networking 11:30~12:20 Outlook and Closing
11:30~12:40
Lunch 12:30~13:30 12:20~13:30 12:20~13:30 12:40~14:00
Afternoon Lab Reports II 13:30~15:30 ILC II
13:30~15:10
Advanced Accelerator Technology 13:30~15:30
Facility Tour

(Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)

Meeting of Funding Agency For Linear Collider

Resources Group

Transportation
CB: 15:30~15:50 Concert
15:30~17:00
Photo Session
Lab Reports III 15:50~16:50 Facility Tour (CHEP) 15:30~18:00
Neutrino Physics 16:50~17:20
Transportation
Neutrino Studies 17:20~18:40
Other Lepton Colliders 17:30~19:00
Evening Reception
19:00~21:00
 ICFA Meetings
19:30~
Banquet
19:00~21:30

Tuesday, September 27, 09:00 ~ ILCSC Meeting at Grand Hotel




[1st day] September 28 (Wednesday), 2005
 

Introduction

Chair: Dongchul Son (LOC Chair)
09:00~09:05
09:05~09:10
09:10~09:20
09:20~09:30
*   Welcome
*   Congratulatory Address
*   Congratulatory Address
*   Introduction
Dongchul Son (KNU, LOC Chair)
Dalung Kim (President, KNU)
Vice Prime Minister of Science & Tech
Jonathan Dorfan (ICFA Chair)
 

Opening Talk

Chair: Jonathan Dorfan (ICFA Chair)
09:30~10:10

*  Review of the open questions and
     potential for discoveries
{PPT}

Jonathan Ellis (CERN) 
10:10~10:30
Coffee Break
 
 
Laboratory Reports I
(status and emphasis on future plans)
Chair: Jim Brau (Oregon)
10:30~11:00
11:00~11:30
11:30~12:00
12:00~12:30
*  CERN including LHC {PPT}
*  Fermilab {PPT}
*  KEK {PPT}
*  SLAC {PPT}
Robert Aymar (CERN)
Piermaria Oddone (Fermilab)
Yoji Totsuka (KEK)
Jonathan Dorfan (SLAC)
12:30~13:30
Lunch  
 

Laboratory Reports II

Chair: Dean Karlen (TRIUMF)
13:30~14:00
14:00~14:20
14:20~14:40
14:40~15:00
15:00~15:20
*   DESY {PPT}
*   Cornell {PDF}
*   BNL {PPT}
*   LNF-Frascati {PPT}
*   IHEP in China {PPT}
Albrecht Wagner (DESY)
Maury Tigner (Cornell)
Samuel Aronson (BNL)
Mario Calvetti (Frascati)
Hesheng Chen (IHEP)
15:20~15:40
Coffee Break
 
 

Laboratory Reports III

Chair: Piermaria Oddone (FNAL)
15:40~16:00
16:00~16:20
16:20~16:40
*   HEP in Russian Federation {PPT}
*   Recent progress in Electron Cooling {PPT}
*   High Energy Physics in Korea {PPT}
Nikolai Tyurin (IHEP)
Alexei N. Skrinsky (BINP)
Dongchul Son(CHEP)
 

Neutrino Physics

Chair: Yoji Totsuka (KEK)
16:40~17:20
 

*   Neutrinos: The Big Questions and
      How to Answer them
{PPT}

Manfred Lindner (Munich Tech)
 

Advanced Accelerator-Based and Reactor-Based Neutrino Sources

Chair: Brian Foster (Oxford)
17:20~18:00
18:00~18:40
*   Experiments with high energy neutrinos {PPT}
*   Experiments with low energy neutrinos {PPT}
Tsuyoshi Nakaya (Kyoto)
Maury Goodman (ANL)
18:50
End of Meeting
 
19:00~21:00
Reception Kyungpook National University 


[2nd day] September 29 (Thursday), 2005
 

Scientific Case for Future Colliders

Chair: Jean Zinn-Justin (Saclay)
09:00~09:40
*   Physics at TeV Scale {PPT}
Young-Kee Kim (Chicago)
 

Advanced Hadron Colliders

Chair: Robert Aymar (CERN)
09:40~10:00
10:00~10:15
10:15~10:30

10:30~10:50
*   LHC Upgrade (accelerator) {PPT}
*   LHC Detector Upgrade {PPT}
*   RHIC Upgrade with Electron Cooling Technology
       {PPT}

*   VLHC and Antiproton Cooling at Tevatron {PPT}
Francesco Ruggiero (CERN)
Steinar Stapnes (Oslo)
Satoshi Ozaki (BNL)

Vladimir Shiltsev: (FNAL)
10:50~11:20
Coffee Break
 
 

International Linear Collider I

Chair: Maury Tigner (Cornell)
11:20~11:40
11:40~12:10
12:10~12:20
*   Report from ILCSC {PPT}
*   Report from GDE Director {PPT}
*   Report from FALC {PPT}
Shin-ichi Kurokawa (ILCSC Chair)
Barry Barish (Caltech)
Roberto Petronzio (INFN, FALC Chair)
12:20~13:30
Lunch  
 

International Linear Collider II

Chair: Sergio Bertolucci (INFN)
13:30~14:20
14:20~15:10
*   ILC Conceptual Design and R/D Status {PPT}
*   ILC Detector R/D and Design {PPT}
Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku)
15:10~15:30
Transportation to Concert Hall
 
15:30~17:00
Gala Concert
Jack Liebeck & Kotaro Fukuma,
Introduction by Prof. Brian Foster
Place: Concert Hall
Kyungpook National University

17:00~17:30
Transportation from Concert Hall
 
 

Other Lepton Colliders

Chair: Hesheng Chen (IHEP-Beijing)
17:30~18:00
18:00~18:30
18:30~19:00
*   CLIC {PPT}
*   Muon Colliders {PPT} 
*   High Luminosity e+e- machines
      (
Super B-factory and tau/Charm, phi-factories )
      {PPT}

Hans Braun (CERN)
Steve Geer (FNAL)
Yoshihiro Funakoshi (KEK)
19:00
End of Meeting
 
19:30~22:30
ICFA Meeting Grand Hotel


[3rd day] September 30 (Friday), 2005

Non-Accelerator and Astro Particle Physics

Chair: Sachio Komamiya (Tokyo)
09:00~09:40
09:40~10:20



10:20~11:00

*   High Energy Astro-Particle Physics {PPT}
*   Plans and Studies for Non-accelerator,
       Terrestrial Experimental Searches for
       Dark Matter, High Energy Gamma Rays, etc.

      {PPT}

*   Plans and Studies for Satellite-Based
       Experiments
{PPT}

Roger Blandford (SLAC)
Sun Kee Kim (Seoul)



Roberto Battiston (Perugia)
11:00~11:30
Coffee Break

 

 

Computing and Networking

Chair: : Victoria White (FNAL)
11:30~11:50
11:50~12:20
*   Grid and HEP Computing Coordination {PPT}
*   Digital Divide & Inter-regional Connectivity {PPT}
Guy Wormser (LAL-Orsay)
Harvey Newman (Caltech)
12:20~13:30
Lunch  
 

Advanced Accelerator Technology

Chair: Won Namkung (POSTECH)
13:30~14:10

14:10~14:30
14:30~15:30
*   Progress in advanced accelerator technology
      {PPT}

*   FFAG {PPT}
*   Laser Driven Technology {PPT}
Weiren Chou (FNAL)

Chihiro Ohmori (Kyoto)
Wim Leemans (LBNL)
15:30~18:00

Photo Session and Facility Tour on CHEP

Guided Tour
18:00
End of Meeting
 
18:00~
Banquet Grand Hotel


[4th day] October 1 (Saturday), 2005
 

Scientific Facilities and Global Collaboration

Chair: Ken Peach (John Adams)
09:00~09:20
09:20~10:00
*   View from OECD-Global Science Forum {PPT}
*   Accelerator-based Facilities (X-ray,
      neutron, antiproton sources, etc.)
{PPT}

Stefan Michalowsky (OECD)
Yanglai Cho (ANL)
 

Spin-off and Outreach

Chair: Nikolai Tyurin (IHEP-Moscow)
10:00~10:30
 

10:30~11:00
*   Spin-off and Future Potential of
      High Energy Physics
      (instrumentation, computing, etc.)
{PPT}

*   Communication, Outreach of Particle Physics
      {PPT}

Hans Hoffmann (CERN)


Youhei Morita (InterActions, KEK)
11:00~11:30
Coffee Break

 

 

Closing Talk

Chair: Albrecht Wagner (DESY)
11:30~12:10
12:10~12:40
*   Role of Accelerators in “Dark World” {PPT}
*   Concluding Remarks {PPT}
Rolf-Dieter Heuer (DESY)
Jonathan Dorfan (SLAC, ICFA Chair)
12:40~14:00
Lunch  
14:00~19:00
Facility Tour
(Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)

(15:30~16:30)
 



Contact:
     Email: icfaseminar@knu.ac.kr
     Phone: +82-53-950-5326
     Fax:+82-53-955-5356
THE CENTER FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS
KYUNGPOOK NATIONAL UNIVERSITY

1370 Sangyeok-dong, Buk-gu, Daegu, 702-701, Korea

Last update: